Unrefined Shea

by admin on October 10, 2010

Unrefined Shea


RAW Cocoa Butter 1 Lb


RAW Cocoa Butter 1 Lb


$9.00


Madina Cocoa Butter is a pure, crushed butter obtained from the cacao bean. It has a beautiful, rich aroma of dark chocolate. This edible fat from the cocoa pod is a stable fat containing natural antioxidants that give it a long shelf life of over 3 years. Cocoa butter is a soothing emollient that has been used for centuries in Africa for skin care. It has been traditionally used to heal and moist…

Nature's Way Coconut Oil-extra Virgin


Nature’s Way Coconut Oil-extra Virgin




African Shea Butter Cream (100% Pure & Raw, Gold) 8 Oz.


African Shea Butter Cream (100% Pure & Raw, Gold) 8 Oz.


$0.70


Pure Shea butter is coveted throughout Africa for its natural skin care benefits. Several great benefits of Shea butter are: Use as a shaving cream for a smooth silky shave, stretch mark prevention during pregnancy, fights the effects of aging, repairs rough damaged skin, treatment of dry skin, eczema, minor burns, pain relief from swelling and arthritis, improves muscle relaxation and stiffness, …

African Shea Butter Cream 100% Pure & Raw Gold 5 0z


African Shea Butter Cream 100% Pure & Raw Gold 5 0z


$0.20


Remarks: This is the raw and unprocessed shea butter. It may be lumpy and hard. You can rub it in your hands and apply it directly on the skin. If it is not soft enough for you, you can put into the microwave and heat it for a couple minutes. It will become soft.

Golden Shea Butter is the classic shea butter many are familiar with. It is yellow in color, has a fairly strong smoky odor and is impo…

Unrefined Shea

Also known as Karite butter is the light yellowish natural fat extracted from the fruit of the Shea Tree by crushing and boiling. This tree takes considerable time to develop its fruit. It takes around 15 years to get its fruit. The Shea Tree also called Karite Nut tree, or Mangifolia tree. It grows in the wild in the savannah belt of West Africa from Senegal in the west to Sudan in the east, and onto the foothills of the Ethiopian highlands.

This Tree with many names its also called the “Tree of life, by African woman who preciously make the butter by hand and use about every other part of the tree for different medicinal purposes for example the bark is use for making medicines against certain illnesses and the shell of the nut is used to repel insects. Extracting the butter is a long process and the life of the tree could be up to three hundred years.

Uses and Benefits

It is used in as a moisturizer, emollient and it is sometimes used as cooking oil in the West African regions. Shea butter provides natural UV sun protection and is known to have anti inflammatory and efficient fading scars and evening the skin tone, healing burns, dark spots and stretch marks, moisturizes dry skin by penetrating deep into the skin and helps restore the skins elasticity, returns the luster to dry or chemical treated hair, and may also help treat skin problems such as eczema and psoriasis. Keep in mind that you should always consult a physician or dermatologist about serious or persistent skin problems or if you have nut or latex allergies.

Shea butter is widely used on the skin creams and hair conditioners and soaps because of its moisturizing effects and high concentration of fatty acids.

There 2 types of Shea butters, the unrefined butter, which has a yellowish color and a light nutty-fatty smell to it. This is the type of butter that has all of the benefits and properties that I mentioned above. There is also the refined butter, that is almost white and there is no smell to it, all the minerals vitamins and moisturizing properties where taken out during the refining process. It is preferable to use unrefined Shea butter to take advantage of all its benefits; you can use Shea butter directly on your skin because it does not block pores.

Click here to learn more about natural natural beauty products Enjoy!!!!

Unrefined Shea Questions


where can I find unrefined shea butter?

In other words where did you get yours if you have some? I’ve looked at Sally’s but couldn’t find any.

www.oilsbynature.com is a great source which I have ordered from on several occasions. It ships from Ohio so if you order in the winter, the butter will be a bit cold and hard. You may just warm it up for a while to get it to room temperature. I have found they are quite reputable and they ship quite fast upon ordering. They also sell essential oils if you mix it with your shea butter like I do.

where to buy unrefined shea butter in the Philippines or in Hong kong?

Is there an unrefined shea butter in the Philippines or Hong Kong? If there is, please tell me where I can buy it… I need this stuff badly.. Thanks!!!

I do know a place that uses unrefined shea butter and it’s whipped so it’s easy to use . They ship internationally

http://oyinhandmade.com/oyin/index.php?main_page=product_info&cPath=6&products_id=22

or here

http://www.daybreaklavenderfarm.com/store/Whipped-Shea-Butter-pr-16494.html

Good luck

Unrefined Shea Videos

How to use unrefined Shea Butter

Unrefined Shea Butter from Coastal Scents-Review

It has never been easier to shop for Unrefined Shea, So

run don”t walk and pick up Unrefined Shea at bargain

prices!


Nature's Way Coconut Oil-extra Virgin


Nature’s Way Coconut Oil-extra Virgin




African Shea Butter Cream (100% Pure & Raw, Gold) 8 Oz.


African Shea Butter Cream (100% Pure & Raw, Gold) 8 Oz.


$0.70


Pure Shea butter is coveted throughout Africa for its natural skin care benefits. Several great benefits of Shea butter are: Use as a shaving cream for a smooth silky shave, stretch mark prevention during pregnancy, fights the effects of aging, repairs rough damaged skin, treatment of dry skin, eczema, minor burns, pain relief from swelling and arthritis, improves muscle relaxation and stiffness, …

African Shea Butter Cream 100% Pure & Raw Gold 5 0z


African Shea Butter Cream 100% Pure & Raw Gold 5 0z


$0.20


Remarks: This is the raw and unprocessed shea butter. It may be lumpy and hard. You can rub it in your hands and apply it directly on the skin. If it is not soft enough for you, you can put into the microwave and heat it for a couple minutes. It will become soft.

Golden Shea Butter is the classic shea butter many are familiar with. It is yellow in color, has a fairly strong smoky odor and is impo…


RAW Cocoa Butter 1 Lb


RAW Cocoa Butter 1 Lb


$9.00


Madina Cocoa Butter is a pure, crushed butter obtained from the cacao bean. It has a beautiful, rich aroma of dark chocolate. This edible fat from the cocoa pod is a stable fat containing natural antioxidants that give it a long shelf life of over 3 years. Cocoa butter is a soothing emollient that has been used for centuries in Africa for skin care. It has been traditionally used to heal and moist…

Leave a Comment

Next post: